Lake Christopher Homes Association
Lake Christopher Homes Association

Park Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Dog FAQs

Q:  Is Christopher Beach a Dog Park?

A:  Not Really.  Christopher Beach is primarily a “people park” for the exclusive use of Lake Christopher homeowners, renters, and their accompanied guests.  However, the rules for Christopher Beach have been modified to allow dogs.  Now residents walking in the community with their dogs can take advantage of a park and water access!  However, dogs in the park must be on a leash (unless in the water).  Most importantly, dogs must not disturb other users of the park.


Q:  I have 3 dogs.  Can I only bring 2 of them?
A:  Correct, only 2 can be in the park with you at any given time. 

Q:  My relatives bring their dog when they come to visit us.  Can they bring their dog to the park?
A:  Yes, if you are with them when they bring the dog to the park.  The park is for the exclusive use of Lake Christopher homeowners, renters, and their accompanied guests, so if your guest has a dog, you must still accompany them to the park.  Also, your guest's dogs need to be in compliance with any Virginia Beach ordinances that pertain to pets.

Q:  Can I allow my dog to swim in the lake?
A:  Yes.  However, keep in mind that the dog must be under the owner’s control at all times.  When not in the water the dog must be on leash.  When in the water the dog must not swim to adjacent properties and trespass onto private land.  If your dog is not controllable, you should not allow it in the lake.

 

Q:  I live closer to Christopher Narrows.  Can I bring my dog there?

A:  No.  All other parks have no pets allowed.  Only at Christopher Beach are dogs allowed under the conditions specified in the regulations.

Party Permit FAQs

Q:  There's a party at the park.  Does this mean I can not use the park?

A:  No, residents can always use the parks with no more than 4 guests per accompanying resident (maximum of 8 per home).  

 

Q:  Why do I need a Party Permit if residents can always use the parks?

A:  Park regulation #1 states that "no more than 4 guests per accompanying resident (maximum of 8 per home) are permitted, unless prior approval is obtained from the Park Staff Committee Chair."  This means that if you want a group greater than 8 (aka a party), prioir approval is needed.  The Party Permit system was developed to give the approval and to prevent multiple overlaping large groups (parties) at a park at a given time.

Your form message has been successfully sent.

You have entered the following data:

Still have a question about using the parks? Contact a board member or use the form below.

Please correct your input in the following fields:
Error while sending the form. Please try again later.

Note: Fields marked with * are required

Note:  You may need to try the "Captcha" a few times.  It is case sensitive and it is sometimes difficult to tell the case of the code letters.

visitors since 9 Aug 2019  |  updated 3 April 2021

The Legacy Newsletter

May/June Edition online now!

Calendar

  • Mon, June 28, 2021 LCHA Board Meeting
  • Sun, July 4, 2021 July 4th Picnic
  • Mon, July 26, 2021 LCHA Board Meeting
  • Mon, Aug 23, 2021 LCHA Board Meeting
  • Mon, Sept 27, 2021 LCHA Board Meeting
  • Sat, Oct 2, 2021 Fall Community Yard Sale
  • Mon, Oct 25, 2021 LCHA Board Meeting
  • Mon, Nov 22, 2021 LCHA Board Meeting
  • Mon, Dec 27, 2021 LCHA Board Meeting

Meet Our Advertisers

click ad to email Sharon
click ad to email Tanya
Click ad to visit Nicole's website
click ad to email Touch of Home Cleaning
click ad to visit Stephanie's website

Please email the webmaster if you have any comments or suggestions for the site.

Print Print | Sitemap
© Lake Christopher Homes Association